Privacy Policy

Dandelions and Poppies Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. 

The types of personal information we may obtain include:

  • Your contact information (such as name, Twitter handle, postal and email address, or phone number)
  • Your photos that you upload on our websites to use our service or place orders for products
  • Contact information of friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Username and password for the account you may establish on our websites
  • Payment details (including payment card number, security code, expiration date, cardholder name and billing address)
  • Shipping information (including the shipping address and phone number)
  • Demographic information (such as age, date of birth and gender)
  • Information you provide by interacting with us through social media, including photographs
  • Location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device on which you install our mobile applications
  • Shopping behavior and preferences, and a record of the purchases you make on our websites
  • Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties

In addition, when you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), that collect information about visitor traffic on our websites and mobile applications. The information we may collect by automated means includes:

Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type)• Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type)

  • URLs that refer visitors to our websites
  • Dates and times of visits to our websites
  • Information on actions taken on our websites (such as page views and site navigation patterns)
  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our websites
  • Search terms that visitors use to reach our websites.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

To communicate any questions or concerns to us please use the contact details Contact us

Contact Dandelions and Poppies

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.